Thai Visa

Thai Visa Requirements
and Information about entering Thailand

Thai Visas are subject to constant change, it is advisable to check with your local Thai Embassy or Consulate to be certain that you are up to date with the current regulations.

Throughout this page we will endeavor to give you an overview of the regulations and provide you with some information.

There are a number of different types of visas, of which we have outlined for you below.


Tourist Visa Exemption

Tourist Visa Exemptions are available for passport holders from countries which are exempt from Visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes only, you will be able to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days.

To see if your country is exempt check out the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website.

This exemption only applies if you:

  • Enter and exit the Kingdom via the International airport
  • You must have a return international flight ticket out of Thailand to show that you will be leaving Thailand within 30 days of entry
  • have access to living expenses equivalent of 10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht per family

Exiting Thailand by bus or train to neighbouring countries is not accepted.



Visa on Arrival

If you arrive in Thailand "overland" through a Thai border, you will be granted a visa that allows you to stay in the country for 15 days for tourism purposes only.


You will need the following:

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Recent photograph 4 x 6 cm attached to the application form
  • A return international flight ticket out of Thailand to show that you will be leaving Thailand within 15 days of entry
  • Exiting Thailand by bus or train to neighboring countries is not accepted.
  • Have access to living expenses equivalent of 10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht per family


Tourist Visa

If you are staying longer than 30 days in Thailand, you will need to apply for a tourist visa from your Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to traveling.

The tourist visa allows you to stay in Thailand for up to 60 days.


Note: This information is to be used as a guide only.

Prior to traveling to Thailand check with your local Thai embassy or consulate to get the latest visa regulations.




Related Pages

 





  1. Phuket
  2. Travel Information
  3. Thai Visa



New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.


Follow Us Here



Hotel Deals


Top Pages

Phuket Tours & Transfers

Tours & Transfers


Luxury villa in Phuket

Luxury Villa For Rent


Monks blessing wedding

Wedding Ideas


Wedding Flowers

Wedding Flowers


Scuba Diving

Learn To Dive


Holiday & Travel Loan Information

Holiday Loans


Shopping Tours in Phuket

Phuket Shopping Tours


Phi Phi Island travel guide

Phi Phi Travel Tips


Krabi Travel Guide

Krabi Travel Tips


Phuket's best honeymoon destinations

Honeymoon Ideas


unique Thai Souvenirs and gifts

Unique Thai Gifts


Thai triangle floor pillow

Thai Pillows


Travel Pillows

 Travel Pillows